Odisha SC ST OBC Caste List 2024

Odisha SC ST OBC Caste List : उड़ीसा राज्य की अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग [List of Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Class in Odisha] – In this post, we will know which caste comes under SC and ST category in Odisha.

When you are applying for a job or admission to higher studies like Graduation or PG etc., you can claim seats reserved under reservation categories mainly for those who comes under SC, ST and OBC.

Odisha SC ST OBC Caste List

SC ST OBC Caste Full Form

Caste NameFull Form in EnglishHindi Meaning
SCScheduled Castesअनुसूचित जाति
STScheduled Tribesअनुसूचित जनजाति
OBCOther Backward Classअन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग

Odisha SC ST OBC Caste List

While filling an examination form, you may need to know which category your caste comes in. Below I have written the Odisha Scheduled Castes (SC) List, Odisha Scheduled Tribes (ST) List and Odisha OBC list in the table. You can find out which category you fall in by looking at the table.

Scheduled Caste (SC) List in Odisha (उड़ीसा अनुसूचित जाति सूची)

  1. Adi Andhra
  2. Amant, Amat, Dandachhatra Majhi, Amata, Amath
  3. Audhelia
  4. Badaik
  5. Bagheti, Baghuti
  6. Bajikar
  7. Bar
  8. Basor, Burud
  9. Bauri, Buna Bauri, Dasia Bauri
  10. Bauti
  11. Bavuri
  12. Bedia, Bejia, Bajia
  13. Beldar
  14. Bhata
  15. Bhoi
  16. Chachati
  17. Chakali
  18. Chamar,Chamara,Chamar-Ravidas,
    ChamarRohidas, Mochi, Muchi, Satnami
  19. Chandala
  20. Chandhai Maru
  21. Dandasi
  22. Dewar, Dhibara, Keuta, Kaibarta
  23. Dhanwar
  24. Dhoba, Dhobi, Rajak, Rajaka
  25. Dom, Dombo, Duria Dom, Adhuria Dom, Adhuria Domb
  26. Dosadha
  27. Ganda
  28. Ghantarghada, Ghantra
  29. Ghasi, Ghasia
  30. Ghogia
  31. Ghusuria
  32. Godagali
  33. Godari
  34. Godra
  35. Gokha
  36. Gorait, Korait
  37. Haddi, Hadi, Hari
  38. Irika
  39. Jaggali, Jaggili, Jagli
  40. Kandra, Kandara, Kadama, Kuduma,
    Kodma, Kodama
  41. Karua
  42. Katia, Khatia
  43. Kela, Sapua Kela, Nalua Kela, Sabakhia Kela,
    Matia Kela, Gaudia Kela
  44. Khadala , Khadal, Khodal
  45. Kodalo, Khodalo
  46. Kori
  47. Kurunga

Scheduled Tribes (ST) List in Odisha (उड़ीसा अनुसूचित जनजाति सूची)

  1. Bagata, Bhakta
  2. Baiga
  3. Banjara, Banjari
  4. Bathudi, Bathuri
  5. Bhottada, Dhotada, Bhotra, Bhatra, Bhattara, Bhotora, Bhatara
  6. Bhuiya, Bhuyan
  7. Bhumia
  8. Bhumij, Teli Bhumij, Haladipokhria Bhumij, HaladiPokharia Bhumija, Desi Bhumij, Desia
    Bhumij, Tamaria Bhumij
  9. Bhunjia
  10. Binjhal, Binjhwar
  11. Binjhia, Binjhoa
  12. Birhor
  13. Bondo Poraja, Bonda Paroja, Banda Paroja
  14. Chenchu
  15. Dal
  16. Desua Bhumij
  17. Dharua, Dhuruba, Dhuruva
  18. Didayi, Didai Paroja, Didai
  19. Gadaba, Bodo Gadaba, Gutob Gadaba, Kapu Gadaba, Ollara Gadaba, Parenga Gadaba,
    Sano Gadaba
  20. Gandia
  21. Ghara
  22. Gond, Gondo, Rajgond, Maria Gond, Dhur Gond
  23. Ho
  24. Holva
  25. Jatapu
  26. Juang
  27. Kandha Gauda
  28. Kawar, Kanwar
  29. Kharia, Kharian, Berga Kharia, Dhelki Kharia, Dudh Kharia, Erenga Kharia, Munda Kharia,
    Oraon Kharia, Khandia, Pahari Kharia
  30. Kharwar
  31. Khond, Kond, Kandha, Nanguli Kandha, Sitha Kandha, Kondh, Kui, Buda Kondh, Bura
    Kandha, Desia Kandha, Dungaria Kondh, Kutia Kandha, Kandha Gauda, Muli Kondh,
    Malua Kondh, Pengo Kandha, Raja Kondh, Raj Kondh
  32. Kisan, Nagesar, Nagesia
  33. Kol
  34. Kolah Loharas, Kol Loharas
  35. Kolha
  36. Koli, Malhar
  37. Kondadora
  38. Kora, Khaira, Khayara
  39. Korua
  40. Kotia
  41. Koya, Gumba Koya, Koitur Koya, Kamar Koya, Musara Koya
  42. Kulis
  43. Lodha, Nodh, Nodha, Lodh
  44. Madia
  45. Mahali
  46. Mankidi
  47. Mankirdia, Mankria, Mankidi
  48. Matya, Matia
  49. Mirdhas, Kuda, Koda
  50. Munda, Munda Lohara, Munda Mahalis, Nagabanshi Munda, Oriya Munda
  51. Mundari
  52. Omanatya, Omanatyo, Amanatya
  53. Oraon, Dhangar, Uran
  54. Parenga
  55. Paroja, Parja, Bodo Paroja, Barong Jhodia Paroja, Chhelia Paroja, Jhodia Paroja, Konda
  56. Paroja, Paraja, Ponga Paroja, Sodia Paroja, Sano Paroja, Solia Paroja
  57. Pentia
  58. Rajuar
  59. Santal
  60. Saora, Savar, Saura, Sahara, Arsi Saora, Based Saora, Bhima Saora, Bhimma Saora,
  61. Chumura Saora, Jara Savar, Jadu Saora, Jati Saora, Juari Saora, Kampu Saora, Kampa
  62. soura, Kapo Saora, Kindal Saora, Kumbi Kancher Saora, Kalapithia Saora, Kirat Saora,
  63. Lanjia Saora, Lamba Lanjia Saora, Luara Saora, Luar Saora, Laria Savar, Malia Saora, Malla
  64. Saora, Uriya Saora, Raika Saora, Sudda Saora, Sarda Saora, Tankala Saora, Patro Saora,
  65. Vesu Saora
  66. Shabar, Lodha
  67. Sounti
  68. Tharua, Tharua Bindhani

Source : link

Central OBC List in Odisha (उड़ीसा केंद्रीय अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग सूची)

Entry No.Caste / Community
1Agharia, Agaria, Aghria.
2Aranedan
3Asur
4Badhai, Barhai, Bindhania, Sutradhar, Badhira, Badhria
5Badasuda
6Baipari
7Baira
8Bairagi
9Bariji or Barui Tambuli, Tamali
10Barika, Bhandari, Napit, Nai
11Bellara
12Bentkar
13Bhatua
14Bhogta
15Bhokta
16Bhujan
17Bhuliya
18Birjhia
19Bissoy-Barangi Jodia, Bennangi, Daduva, Frangi, Hollar, Jhoriya, Kollai, Konde, Paranga, Pengajodia, Sodojodia, Takoara
20Binedhanies
21Bogada
22Bolodhia
23Buruashankar, Barna Suankar
24Byagari
25Chaupal
26Chero
27Cheruman
28Chikbaraik
29Chik
30Chitra, Chitrakar, Chitrasilpi
31Churia
32Dahalia
33Darji
34Damal
35Dangua
36Dehuri
37Dhakhada
38Dhaner
39Dumala, Dumal
40Ghatwar
41Girigiris
42Godda
43Gola, Golla, Gope/Gop, Sadgope/ Sadgop, Ahir, Gour, Gouda, Goudo, Mekala Golla, Punnu Golla, Yadav, Laxminarayan Gola and Goudia Gola, Gopal/Gopala, Sholakhandia, Maghada Gouda, Dumal Gouda , Mathurapuria Gouda, Gopapuria gouda, Nanda Gouda & Kanja Gouda
44Gudia,or Guria, Gurja, Gunju
45Gosangi
46Gondu-Bato, Bhirthya Budho Kouriya, Hato, Jatako, Joria,
47Habra
48Hansi, Tanti, Sukuli,Vina, Tulabhina, Rangani, Dera, Dewanga/Dewangulu, Kosta/Kusta/Kustha/Kostha, Salia, Patsalia, Buna, Bunkar/ Bunkara, Bangali Tanti/Bangiya Tanti, Matibansa Tanti, Asina Tanti, Aswina Tanti, Ashani Tanti, Aswinna Tanti, Rangani Tanti/Rangani Tantee/ Ranganee Tantee / Rangini Tanti/ Ranguni Tanti, Rangini Hansi, Amila Tanti
49Holeya
50Irula
51Jadapus
52Jaintrapans
53Jogi, or Yogi
54Jyotish
55Kadan
56Kalladi
57Kammara, Kamara, Kamar, Kammaro, Muli, Lohuru, Loharo, Astolohi Kamar
58Kanakkan
59Kandarpa
60Kanjar
61Kapudia
62Karhara/Kachara/Kachera
63Karimpalan
64Karmali
65Kattunayakan
66Deleted
67Khandnals
68Khatti-Khatti
69Khatua
70Khodra, Khadura, Kharuda
71Khetauri
72Deleted
73Koilar
74Kolam
75Kond (Kul)
76Konda Kapu
77Kondareddy, Reddy Dhakas
78Koraga
79Kosalya Goudus, Bosotheriya Goudus, Chiti Goudus, Dangayath Goudus, Doddu Kamariya, Dudu Kamaro, Ladiya Goudus, Pullo Soriya Goudus
80Kota
81Kudiya
82Kudubi
83Kudumban
84Kumbhar Kulal, Kumbhar, Kumbharo, Kandha-Kumbhar, Kumbhakar
85Kundamatia
86Kulta
87Kuraiar
88Kuravan
89Kurichchan
90Kuruman (Kurumba)
91Lakhra
92Lambadi
93Luhura
94Machua
95Maghi, or Meghia
96Magura
97Mahunta
98Magatha Goudus, Bermia Goudus, Boodo Magatha, Dongayath Goudu, Ladya Goudu, Poona Magatha, Sana Magatha
99Magadhi Goral
100Maila
101Maladasu
102Malasar
103Mali, Phulia, Sagbaria, Bhajemali, Pandara Mali, Muni, Raula (Raula in Ganjam District only)
104Malis, Korchia Malis, Paido Malis, Podda Malis
105Mal Paharia
106Manna Dhora
107Maune
108Marathi
109Matangi
110Mavilan
111Minka
112Monger
113Mukhadora- Mokka Dhora
114Muliya
115Mundala
116Muria
117Nahar
118Nalakeyava
119Nat
120Nayadi
121Nolia
122Nuhura, Nuhuraj
123Nuniya
124Ojulu, or Metta, Kamasalie
125Omeyita
126Padaria, Pamaria, Pandara
127Pagadai
128Paigarapu
129Paky
130Pal
131Palasi
132Paliyan
133Paiko
134Palli
135Pulayan
136Pambada
137Paniyan
138Panjira
139Panniandi
140Paraiyan
141Paravan
142Parhaiya
143Pathuria
144Pengua
145Pita
146Raneyar
147Ronas
148Routia
149Sagarpasha
150Samban
151Sankhari
152Sanyasi Membram
153Seerithi Goudu
154Semman
155Sholagar
156Sauria Paharia
157Sinke
158Suda
159Sulia
160Sunri, Sundi/Sundhi
161Tana
162Teli, Telli, Kubara/Kubera, Talakar, Sahu, Sahoo, Bahaldia, Baladia
163Telaga, Pamula, Telugu Kachara, Telugu, Telanga, Telenga (only those members of “Telugu, Telanga, Telenga” who belong to the same caste as Telega, Pamula or Telegu Kachara.)
164Thanu
165Thatari/Kansari
166Thoti
167Tiruvalluvar
168Tivoro
169Toda
170Valluvan
171Vannan
172Vettuvan
173Yandi
174Yerna Golta
175Yerukula
176Saraka/Saraka Tanti
177Chasa (This entry of Chasa is meant to confirm to Entry No.27. ‘Chasa’ in Orissa State OBC List), Odachasa, Banayat Odiya, Benayat Oriya, Benayit Odia, Banayat, Banayat Oriya, Odia & Udia
178Patara/ Patra, Goudia Patara, Asini Patara/Aswini & Ashwini Patara
179Kurmi, Kuruma Chasa, Kudumi, Kurma, Kurmi Mahto, Kurmi Khetriya, Kurumi, Kudumi Kshyatriya, Kurum
180Thoria/ Thodia/ Thudia/ Thuria
181Kalanji/ Kalinji/ Kalingi.
182Mahla/ Mahlar
183Ashtralohi/ Ashtalohi Karmakar Kamila Sunari, Sunaree Viswa Brahman (Sunari) Swarnakar/ Swaransilpi
184Kalanga
185Bhanja Puran
186Koppula Vellama, Kapala Velama, Kapulu Elama, Koppala Elama, Kappula Elama, Kupala Velama, Kapala Elama, Kapala Elaga, Koppala Velama
187Scheduled Castes converts to Christianity and their progeny.
188Kalwar,Kalal, Kalar
189Arua
190Hatua
192Alia
193Shudra (in Puri Dist. Only)
194Kalandi Baishanaba/ Kalandi Vaishnab, Tamuli, Tamili, Bangiya Tambuli, Tambili, Bangiya Tamboli, Bangiya Tamili & Tambula
195Belama
196Goudia & Laxminarayana Goudia
197Chattada Srivaishnab
198Segidi, Srisayan
199Majjula
200Bhopa

Source : link

All State Caste Lists in India

I hope you liked this post (Odishas SC, ST and OBC Caste List). Subscribe to this blog now to receive all new posts from this blog directly to your email. Like my Facebook page to get notified of new posts on Facebook.

In this post I have explained in detail about Odisha Scheduled Castes (SC) List, Odisha Scheduled Tribes (ST) List and Odisha Central OBC list. If you have any query related to this post then write in the comment box below.

Share your love
Himanshu Kumar
Himanshu Kumar

Hellow friends, welcome to my blog NewFeatureBlog. I am Himanshu Kumar, a part time blogger from Bihar, India. Here at NewFeatureBlog I write about Blogging, Social media, WordPress and Making Money Online etc.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *